Governance & Committees

Board of Directors:

Position

Daniel J. Scott, MDPresident, Board Chairman and ABS GISAC Representative
D. Rohan Jeyarajah, MDPresident-Elect
Aurora D. Pryor, MD1st Vice President
Samer Mattar, MD2nd Vice President
L. Michael Brunt, MDSecretary/Treasurer
Raul J. Rosenthal, MDImmediate Past President
Rebecca Minter, MDPast President
Bruce Schirmer, MDPast President
Adnan Alseidi, MDAccreditation Committee Chair
Brent D. Matthews, MDAccreditation Committee Co-Chair
Ajita Prabhu, MDAHS Representative
Majella Doyle, MDAHPBA Representative
David Etzioni, MDASCRS Representative
Erik Wilson, MDASMBS Representative
Jose M. Martinez, MDSAGES Representative
Matthew Hutter, MDSSAT Representative
Ralph Aye, MDSTS Representative
Edward Lin, DOMember-At-Large
Susan Gearhart, MDMember-At-Large
Carol Anne Moulton, MDMember-At-Large
Michael Nussbaum, MDMember-At-Large
Michael A. Schweitzer, MDMember-At-Large and Research Committee Chair
Jon Wee, MDMember-At-Large
Steven D. Wexner, MDMember-At-Large
L. Michael Brunt, MDBylaws Chair
Eugene Cho, MDEducation and Web-Case Log System Committee Chairs

 

Executive Committee:Position
Daniel J. Scott, MDPresident
D. Rohan Jeyarajah, MDPresident-Elect
Raul J. Rosenthal, MDImmediate Past President
Aurora Pryor, MD1st Vice President
Samer Mattar, MD2nd Vice President
L. Michael Brunt, MDSecretary/Treasurer
Jon Wee, MDMember-At-Large

 

Accreditation Committee:
Adnan Alseidi, MDChair & AHPBA Representative
Brent D. Matthews, MDCo-Chair & SAGES Representative
Thomas Aloia, MDSSAT Representative
Omar Awais, MD
M. Majella Doyle, MDAHPBA Representative
Matthew Hartwig, MD
Julie Kim, MDASMBS Representative
Teresa LaMasters, MDASMBS Representative
Anne Lidor, MDSAGES Representative
David Maron, MDASCRS Representative
Corrigan McBride, MDASMBS Representative
Ciaran McNamee, MD
Matthew Mutch, MDASCRS Representative
Eric Pauli, MD
Stacey Su, MD
Ali Tavakkoli, MDSSAT Representative
Melina Vassiliou, MDSAGES Representative
Andrew Wright, MDSAGES Representative

Bylaws Committee:
Timothy Farrell, MDChair
Edward Lin, DO
Bruce Schirmer, MD
Lee Swanstrom, MD
R. Matthew Walsh, MD
Steven Wexner, MD

 

Communications
Committee:
Aurora Pryor, MDChair
Frederick Brody, MD
Diego Camacho, MD
Eugene Ceppa, MD
Scott Helton, MD
Anne Lidor, MD
Jose Martinez, MD
Bryan Sandler, MD
Andrew Wright, MD

 

Education/Curriculum
Committee:
Eugene Cho, MDChair
Mohamed Ali, MD
L. Michael Brunt, MD SSAT Represenative
Brian Dunkin, MD
Liane Feldman, MD
Susan Gearhart, MD ASCRS Representative
Jacob Greenberg, MD AHS Representative
Tara Kent, MD AHPBA Representative
Corrigan McBride, MD ASMBS Representative
Vimal Narula, MD
Anne Rogers, MD SAGES Representative
Arghavan Salles, MD
R. Matthew Walsh, MD
Jon Wee, MD

 

Finance Committee:
L. Michael Brunt, MDChair
John Paul Gonzalvo, MD
Karl LeBlanc, MD
Rebecca Minter, MD
John Park, MD
Aurora Pryor, MD
Raul Rosenthal MD
Brandon Williams, MD
Andrew Wright, MD

 

Graduated Responsibility
Sub-Committee:
Liane Feldman, MDChair
Adnan Alseidi, MD
L. Michael Brunt, MD
Eugene Cho, MD
Edward Lin, DO
Rebecca Minter, MD

 

Membership Committee:
D. Rohan Jeyarajah, MDChair
Ralph Aye, MD
Amir Bastawrous, MD
Dan Eisenberg, MD
Shanu Kothari, MD
Jeffrey Marks, MD
Ajita Prabhu, MD
Ali Tavakkoli, MD
Brandon Williams, MD
Nicholas Zyromski MD

 

Nominating Committee:
Raul Rosenthal, MDChair
Matthew Hutter, MD
D. Rohan Jeyarajah, MD
Anne Lidor, MD
Rebecca Minter, MD
Alfons Pomp, MD
Bruce Schirmer, MD
Daniel J. Scott, MD
Steven Wexner, MD

 

Research Committee:
Michael Schweitzer, MDChair
Adnan Alseidi, MD
Liane Feldman, MD
Sara Hennessy, MD
Matthew Hutter, MD
Andrew Kastenmeier, MD
Jose Martinez, MD
Dmitry Nepomnayshy, MD
Dana Portenier, MD
Dino Spaniolas, MD
Steven Wexner, MD
Web and Case Log
System Committee:
Eugene Cho, MDChair
Adnan Alseidi, MD
Scott Davis, MD
William Fuller, MD
Shanu Kothari, MD
Anne Lidor, MD
David Maron, MD
Jose Martinez, MD
Jon Wee, MD
Joshua Weis, MD